Australia

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

Australia has 43 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

prerequisites for au pairs

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
New Zealand
Work and Holiday
Vietnam

age

18-30 (inclusive)

This is the age range where a Working Holiday visa is issued.

On behalf of the work as an au pair the minimum age is 18 for

a student visa holder who is younger than 18 years of age

needs to be accompanied by a guardian to provide care and support.

For more information please see the "Student visa (subclass 500)" on the website of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Independent of the au pair's age the Special Category visa (subclass 444) is a temporary visa that lets the au pair stay and work in Australia as long as the au pair remains a New Zealand citizen.

18-30 (inclusive)

This is the age range in which a Work and Holiday visa is usually issued.

language skills

It is expected that the au pair has a basic to good knowledge of the English language.

Visa applications have to be attached by 

  • Evidence of a level of English which is assessed as at least functional

To be able to work as an au pair, Language skills that are equivalent to at least B1 of the "Common European Framework of Reference  for Languages" are recommended.

education

There have been no prerequisites found regarding

  • school education
  • experience in childcare

to be able to work as an au pair.

Visa applications have to be attached by

  • a Certificate of highest qualifications attained
  • Evidence of a level of English which is assessed as at least functional

For more information please see section "step by step - visa".

marital status

No restrictions about the marital status of an au pair have been found.

children

Entering Australia with a Working Holiday visa is generally not allowed when being accompanied by dependent children..

Regarding the work as an au pair there have been found no restrictions about the au pair being childless or not.

There are no official rules if the au pair is allowed to have children or not.


Entering Australia with a Work and Holiday visa is generally not allowed when being accompanied by dependent children.

Regarding the work as an au pair there have been found no restrictions about the au pair being childless or not.

prerequisites for families

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
New Zealand
Work and Holiday
Vietnam

definition of family

According to the Australian Institute of Family Studies, a family is defined as

Two or more persons, one of whom is at least 15 years of age, who are related by blood, marriage (registered or de facto), adoption, step or fostering; and who are usually resident in the same household. ...

More information can be found in section "Australian households and families" on the website of the Australian Institute of Family Studies.

Regarding the work as an au pair, a family needs to have at least one dependent child being less than 12 years old.

languages of family

English is regarded the national language of Australia.

citizenship of family

Due to the fact that the au pair's pocket money is taxable (see section "tax" in "rules & regulations") at least one parent of the host family becomes an "entrepreneur" when signing the au pair contract.

The following persons can become an entrepreneur:

  • Australian citizens
  • Australian permanent residents

Note:

Australian permanent residents who intend to host an au pair need to clarify prior with the officials if they are allowed to do so. At this point, there has been no information found to prove otherwise.

prerequisites for agencies

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
New Zealand
Work and Holiday
Vietnam

other restrictions

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
New Zealand
Work and Holiday
Vietnam

other restrictions

not relevant

Requirements before being granted a Student visa (subclass 570 - 576):

  • Being enrolled in an accredited education or training course listed on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) and being offered by an Australian education provider registered to offer courses to overseas students.

CRICOS

CRICOS is the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students, the official Australian Government website that lists all Australian education providers to offer courses to people studying in Australia on Student visas and the courses offered, provided by the Department of Education and Training.

  • Provide evidence of being able to satisfy the assessment criteria that apply to the au pair before he / she can be granted a Student visa, for example
    • sufficient funds to cover living costs in Australia (tuition fees, travel costs,etc.)
    • satisfy criteria for proficiency in English
    • level of education
    • ...

For more information please see the "Student visa (subclass 500)" on the website of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

The au pair has to be aware of the fact, that all Student visas (subclass 570 - 576) are subject to restricted conditions during the stay in Australia.

  • The au pair cannot commence to work until the course that the au pair is studying has commenced.
  • During the duration of the course, the au pair is only allowed to work 20 hours per week.
  • During periods of vacation recognized by the education provider this restriction is not valid.

Information about "Working while studying" can also be found in section "Student visa (subclass 500)" on the website of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.


not relevant

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
rules & regulations
Show all host families in Australia
Show all au pairs for Australia

Hi, my name is Anastasiia Vaskova

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for AustraliaPlease log in to write me a message.