Canada

This country information is available in: English français

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

Canada has 39 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

prerequisites for au pairs

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Care Giver
World

age

18-30

The applicant must be over 18 to apply.

language skills

An "au pair" in Canada must be able to speak, read and understand either English or French so that he / she can function in the Host Family's home. For example, he / she must be able to call emergency services if they are needed, and to understand labels on medication. The au pair will be unsupervised for most of the day and may have to communicate with someone outside the home. The au pair can also read and understand his/her rights and obligations if he/she can function in English or French.

The visa applicant will be considered proficient in English if:

  • He or she provides certified documentation (no more than 5 years old) of or equivalent to a Common European Framework (CERF) of B1.

Please refer to links below for more detail;

 eligibility to care for children in Canada

Test your English skills here: Canadian online English Assessment

education

Requirements include:

  • a minimum of 6 months of training or 1 year of compatible employment within the last 3 years, though exceptions and additional stipulations do apply.
  • completed secondary school.
  • acquired First aid certification and CPR training

please refer to this link under the section "employment requirements"

  • completed secondary school
  • completed a training program in child care or related field.
  • acquired Child-care or household management experience
  • Demonstrated ability to perform work
  • First aid certification and CPR training


To claim work experience, the au pair needs to have worked for one year, including at least six months of continuous employment for the same employer. This work experience must be in a field or occupation specific to what the au pair will do as a live-in caregiver. This experience must have been acquired within the three years immediately before the day on which he / she makes an application for a work permit as a caregiver.

To claim training, it must have been full-time training in a classroom setting. Areas of study could be early childhood education, pediatric nursing or first aid.


marital status

The au pair's spouse or common-law partner and children can come with the au pair to Canada or visit in Canada, ONLY if they:

children

see above info under "marital status"

prerequisites for families

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Care Giver
World

definition of family

a married couple (with or without children), a common-law couple (with or without children) or a lone parent family is what is considered 'a family' in Canada. In regards to becoming a host family, any of the above mentioned combinations with a child, can be a host family.

languages of family

as it is a requirement for the au pair to have the ability to speak, read and listen to English or French at a level sufficient to communicate effectively in an unsupervised setting, then this must also be considered to be the minimum required standard for the host family

citizenship of family

No specification found

prerequisites for agencies

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Care Giver
World

agency support

It is not necessary to involve an au pair agency

other restrictions

Working Holiday
United Kingdom
Care Giver
World

other restrictions

When you create your profile, you must select “British citizens” when you answer the question “What is the country/territory of your passport?” If you do not select “British citizen,” you will be found not eligible for IEC.


Note: As a British citizen, you may participate in IEC once.

If you participated in IEC before 2015 for a period of up to 12 months, you are eligible for a second participation of up to 24 months. Those who participated in IEC more than once before 2015 are no longer eligible to apply.


Starting March 15, 2016, you need an eTA to visit or transit Canada by air if you are a British citizen or a citizen of a British overseas territory who derives their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization in one of the British overseas territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands. You can apply now for an eTA.

If you travel by land or sea, you will not need an eTA when you enter Canada. However, you must travel with acceptable travel documents and identification.

How to apply for an eTA

Applying for an eTA is a simple online process that takes just a few minutes. To apply you must have a valid passport or accepted travel document, credit card, and email address.

Find answers to your questions about the eTA application process.

The number of visas issued each year is restricted. 


criteria to determine inadmissability to Canada

Starting March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals who fly to or transit through Canada will need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa. Read about the changes and how they may affect you.


A distinct language assessment factor has been introduced as subsection 203 (1.01) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR). As a result, English and French are the only languages that can be identified as a job requirement both in LMIA applications and in job advertisements by employers, unless they can demonstrate that another language is essential for the job.

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
rules & regulations
Show all host families in Canada
Show all au pairs for Canada

Hi, my name is Julien Baldini

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for CanadaPlease log in to write me a message.