France

This country information is available in: English français

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

France has 20 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

step by step to get to France

Working Holiday
Russia
Foreign temporary familial trainee
World

find family / au pair, sign contract

The list of required documents can be found here (in French). For more information: French Embassy in Russia (in French).

The foreign temporary familial trainee must enter into a written agreement: the placement agreement with the host family, using the following form: Cerfa n°61-2116. The work contract (accord de placement) drawn up with the French family and approved by the local Department of Work and Employment (Direccte) has to be provided when applying for the visa.

This agreement specifies:

  • the services the au pair provides to the host family
  • the working schedules (5 hours maximum per day)
  • the housing conditions and lodging standard
  • the weekly rest (at least one day off a week, with a mandatory Sunday per month)
  • the amount of your pocket money (legal minimum requirement is between 264,00 and 316,80 Eur

The applicant must have secured employment before applying for a visa. 


invitation letter

An invitation letter is not required.

The candidate must provide an employment contract (accord de placement) signed by the french labor Department (Direccte) in France.

insurance

An insurance for the entire stay is highly recommended.

The au pair is covered by the French Security System. 

The costs of the social security contributions are to be borne by the host family.

visa

The candidate must apply for the following working holiday visa.

To enter and stay in France, the au pair must request a long-stay visa as residence permit.

The au pair must submit her/his application to the competent French consulate in her/his country of residence. The Foreign temporary familial trainee must attach the placement agreement she/he has with the host family and approved by the territorial services of the Direccte.

further documents

The additional documents are (originals and copies):

  • Three ID pictures
  • International passport
  • National passport
  • Inbound and outbound flights
  • Recent bank statement
  • Criminal record

The written agreement between the au pair and the host family must be accompanied by the medical certificate of the au pair issued less than 3 months ago and attesting to good health (certificate has to be translated into French by a certified translator if it is established in a foreign language).

organize trip

not relevant

The trip will normally be organized by the au pair, of course in accordance with the host family.

Even when everything is clear and all questions are asked, it's good to stay in touch until the journey starts - it's important that also the children get to know that a new au pair is coming and communicating from time to time through Skype is a good way to get used to each other.

step by step once you're in France

Working Holiday
Russia
Foreign temporary familial trainee
World

arrive

Once he (she) has arrived in France (and at the latest in the three months following the entry into France), the applicant must send the OFII form to the nearest Ofii offfice.

Within 3 months of arrival in France, the au pair needs to validate the visa by the Ofii.

work permit

A Temporary Work permit will not be required at the time of visa application, however, it must be obtained once in France prior to taking up any form of employment. 

The work permit shall be granted by the French Labour Department (Direccte, link in French) for the duration of the position. 

not relevant

bank account

In order to open a bank account, the au pair needs to provide the following documents :

  • a valid indentity document with a picture and a signature: passport, etc.
  • a proof of address: gas or electricity bill, certificate of residence (provided by the host family
  • (a specimen signature card for a joint account)

Note: a bank can ask for a proof of income, especially if the newcomer asks for a credit card or a cheque book.

More details can be find on the website of the French banking federation.

driving a car

Driving licence issued by the other countries of the Economic European Area (EEA) are valid in France.

To be valid in France, the driving licence should meet 3 conditions:

  • be valid
  • be used by a driver that has the minimum age required to drive a vehicle from the equivalent category (at least 18 for the "B licence")
  • be used in in accordance with any medical restriction (use of glasses for instance) noted in the driving licence

Furthermore, the driver:

  • must not be under any suspension, restriction or cancellation measure in the country where the driving licence has been issued
  • or must not have obtained a permit in another European country for a period of prohibition of soliciting or obtaining a driving license in France (for example, to accompany a license cancellation penalty)


In order to drive in France with a driving licence issued outside the EEA for a maximal period of one year, the driver's driving licence must meet the following conditions:

  • be valid
  • has been issued by the country where the driver used to have normal residence before coming to France
  • must be written in French or accompanied by an official translation

Furthermore, the driver:

  • must have the minimum age required to drive a vehicle from the equivalent category (at least 18 for the "B licence")
  • must not be under any suspension, restriction or cancellation measure in the country where the driving licence has been issued
  • not has been subject in France, before the issuance of the foreign driving licence, of the cancellation of your driving licence
  • be used in in accordance with any medical restriction (use of glasses for instance) noted in the driving licence


In order to drive in France with a driving licence issued outside the Economic European Area (EEA) for a maximal period of one year, the driver's driving licence must meet the following conditions:

  • be valid
  • has been issued by the country where the driver used to have normal residence before coming to France
  • must be written in French or accompanied by an official translation

Furthermore, the driver:

  • must have the minimum age required to drive a vehicle from the equivalent category (at least 18 for the "B licence")
  • must not be under any suspension, restriction or cancellation measure in the country where the driving licence has been issued
  • not has been subject in France, before the issuance of the foreign driving licence, of the cancellation of your driving licence
  • be used in in accordance with any medical restriction (use of glasses for instance) noted in the driving licence

elongate visa / apply for residence permit

The working holiday visa cannot be extended.

not relevant

social welfare system

Participants are not eligible to receive any unemployment or social welfare benefits while in France.

not relevant

step by step to change family in France

Working Holiday
Russia
Foreign temporary familial trainee
World

find new family

not relevant

Have a look at our tipps, how to change family!

step by step to leave France

Working Holiday
Russia
Foreign temporary familial trainee
World

other

not relevant

No administrative requirements found in order to leave France. 

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
culture & people
Show all host families in France
Show all au pairs for France

Hi, my name is Julien Baldini

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for FrancePlease log in to write me a message.