Luxembourg

This country information is available in: English français Deutsch

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

Luxembourg has 2 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

step by step to get to Luxembourg

Au pair
World

find family / au pair, sign contract

After the au pair has found a host family, a "Au Pair" young person placement agreement must be signed by both parties.

This placement agreement has to be finalized before the au pair is going to leave his / her home country to come to Luxembourg, specifying the rights and duties of each party.

According to the au pair guide provided by the National 'Youth Service (SNJ) the placement agreement

... includes the following necessary elements:

  • the duration of the placement term (not longer than a year)
  • the time spent on family duties and the estimated working hours;
  • the days off;
  • the hosting location and the conditions of housing;
  • the duties to be fulfilled by the au pair ... and the provided means to fulfill them;
  • language lessons for the au pair,paid by the host family;
  • the amount of allowance aggreed upon as pocket money...;
  • ... placement agreement concluded under a condition precedent of the approval of the host family and the authorisation of the "au paiir" young person


insurance

The host family must register the au pair at the statutory health insurance scheme and accident insurance for the duration of the au pair's stay and inform the SNJ about the confirmed registration within one month after the beginning of the au pair's stay. This registration must be attached by

  • a copy of the Ministerial approval obtained by the host family and
  • a copy of Ministerial approval obtained by the au pair.

For the duration of the au pair's stay the host family is obliged to provide a liability insurance with a duly authorized insurer in Luxembourg in favor of the au pair.

For more information hereabout please see section "citizens - family - parents - host an au pair => duties of the host family" on guichet.lu, the official website of the Government of the Grand-Duché de Luxembourg (only available in French and German).

visa

Third-country nationals  (i.e. nationals from a country which is not a EU Member State or a country treated as such - Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland) who wish to settle down for more than 3 months in Luxembourg as an au pair must, before leaving for Luxembourg:

  • apply for a temporary residence permit at the Immigration Office (Direction de l'immigration) of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs (Ministère des Affaires étrangères et européennes);
  • be in possession of a valid passport;
  • in the case of persons subject to a visa requirement for travel to Luxembourg: after receiving the temporary residence permit apply for a visa type D.

The following documents are requested to apply for a temporary residence permit:

  • a copy of the passport,
  • birth certificate,
  • a certificate of good conduct,
  • acceptance as an au pair.

All the documents must be originals or certified copies. Note that the documents must be written in French, German or English, or translated by a sworn translator. The authorisation of stay is sent by the post and it is valid for 90 days.

More details can be found here.


Application for a temporary authorisation to stay

The future young third-country national au pair must submit an application for a temporary authorisation to stay (on plain paper) from the country of origin:

The application must be submitted and approved before coming to Luxembourg, except in certain special cases (i.e. third-country nationals who already hold a residence permit in Luxembourg). Applications submitted from inside Luxembourg are inadmissible.

The application for a temporary authorisation to stay must contain the applicant's identity details (surname(s), first name(s) and address in the country of residence) and must be accompanied by the following documents and information:

  • a certified copy of their valid passport, in its entirety;
  • a birth certificate;
  • a copy of the police record or an affidavit (sworn oath) established in the country of residence;
  • the written approval from the Minister in charge of Youth;
  • Where necessary, a proxy.

Proxy: 
third-country nationals may mandate a third party (e.g. the future host family) to submit the application in their place. In this case, the proxy holder, with the exception of attorneys, must provide proof of their mandate in the form of a written power of attorney, duly dated and signed by the principal. The signature must be preceded by the handwritten note 'bon pour procuration' ('good for proxy').

The documents enclosed must be originals or certified true copies. Should the authenticity of a document be in doubt, the Minister of Immigration can request that the document be authenticated by the appropriate local authority and legalised by the Embassy (or alternatively notarised with an apostille of the Hague).

If the documents are not drawn up in German, French or English, an official translation by a sworn translator must be attached.

Only complete applications will be processed. Incomplete applications will be returned to the sender.

The time required for a response from the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs is generally a maximum of 3 months. If no response is received within this time, the application shall be deemed to have been rejected.

In case of a favourable reply, the third-country national receives a "temporary authorisation to stay", sent by post. This temporary authorisation to stay is valid for a duration of 90 days. During that time, the third-country national must:

After entering Luxembourg, the third-country national must take steps to obtain a residence permit.

If the third-country national is not subject to visa requirements, he/she may enter Luxembourg with the temporary authorisation to stay.

Third-country nationals subject to a visa obligation must submit, before their journey and from their country of origin, a type D visa application and present their temporary authorisation to stay to the Luxembourg diplomatic or consular representation in their country of origin, or, failing that, to the embassy or consulate of the country in the Schengen area which represents Luxembourg for the issuance of long stay visas (only the Belgian embassy or consulate).

The visa, valid for a maximum period of 3 months, is affixed in the passport in the form of a seal.

If the applicant's passport is due to expire in less than 6 months, he/she is advised to renew it before coming to Luxembourg.

If the third-country national has a valid residence permit as a family member of an EU citizen or a valid residence permit issued by another EU Member State, a visa is not required. Third-country nationals are nonetheless required to have a temporary authorisation to stay in Luxembourg.

If the au pair is not going to stay in Luxembourg longer than three months, he/she must ask for a short stay visa (visa C).


further documents

1. Documents enclosed with the visa application must be

  • originals or certified true copies

2. Documents have to be

  • in English,German or French or
  • attached by an official translation fo a sworn translator

Please see section "citizens - immigration - staying in Luxembourg for more than 90 days - conditions of residence for young au pairs from third countries => prerequisites & etc." on guichet.lu.

organize trip

The trip will normally be organized by the au pair, of course in accordance with the host family.

Even when everything is clear and all questions are asked, it's good to stay in touch until the journey starts - it's important that also the children get to know that a new au pair is coming and communicating from time to time through Skype is a good way to get used to each other.

start journey

What to take with you as au pair? In our community you can find tipps from other au pairs!

Please note: Border authorities may examine whether the prerequisites for entry continue to apply. This examination is international practice. The au pair might be refused entry even though (s)he is in the possession of a valid visa, if the prerequisites for entry no longer apply.

Therefore the au pair should carry with him/her documents giving evidence to the purpose of the stay - in particular proof of sufficient funds (au pair contract) and health insurance.

step by step once you're in Luxembourg

Au pair
World

arrive

Upon arrival the au pair has to:

  • participate in an information session organized by the National service of Youth (link in French)
  • provide a medical certificate less than 3 months old before his/her arrival stating he/she has the ability to perform light domestic tasks, including child minding


Recommendation:

Although it's not mandatory, it should be out of question that the host family picks up the au pair from the airport or train station (or organizes a pick-up).

The first days should then be reserved for getting to know each other and introducing the au pair to the family's daily routines.

You are not sure how to welcome your au pair and which rules you should define? Have a look at our tipps and discuss with other families in our community!

You are feeling homesick, the kids don't seem to like you and you just feel like returning home asap? Get comfort and tipps from other au pairs in our community!
And with our nearBy function you can immediately see which other au pairs live nearby and can meet with them.

residence registration

1. Step:

Within 3 days upon arrival in Luxembourg the au pair has to make a declaration of arrival in person at the administration of the commune wher he / she intends to stay.

The following documents have to be presented:

  • valid travel document (passport, eventually visa/residence permit issued by another EU Member State where applicable)
  • original temporary authorisation to stay
  • where applicable, a valid proof of address

Note:

Documents have to be

  • in English,German or French or
  • attached by an official translation of a sworn translator

2. Step:

The au pair will receive a copy of declaration of arrival as a receipt.

This copy together with the temporary authorisation to stay are valid as an authorisation to stay which allows the au pair to carry out its activities as an au pair until the residence permit is issued.

More details can be found here.

work permit

The work permit is granted together with the residence permit.

According to Luxembourgish regulations, the copy of the declaration of arrival, together with the authorization to stay, allows the au pair to carry out activities as an au pair until the residence permit is issued.

bank account

Due to the fact that the host family agrees to wire the au pair's pocket money on a monthly basis (see "rules and regulations - pocket money" for more details) it is important for the au pair to open up a bank account.

The procedure is quite easy. The au pair has to present

  • a valid identification document
  1. valid passport or
  2. identity card
  • proof of address (in Luxembourg)

Here is a selection of banks in Luxembourg:

  1. ING Luxembourg
  2. BDL - Banque de Luxembourg
  3. BIL - Banque Internationale à Luxembourg
  4. BCEE - Banque et Caisse d'Epargne de l'État


driving a car

There are two prerequisites the au pair has to fulfil in order to be able to legally drive in Luxembourg.

  1. has reached the minimum legal age of 18 years to drive a car in Luxembourg
  2. has a valid national driving licence (permis de conduire)

General information for the holders of foreign driving licences who are habitually resident in Luxembourg (more than one year):

  • Non-EEA-issued licences must be exchanged for a Luxembourg licence within one year of residency
  • EEA-issued licences should be registered, or may be exchanged for a Luxembourg licence at any time 

Note:

  • A Non-EEA-issued licence can be exchanged no earlier than 185 days after arrival in Luxembourg.
  • There are several documents the au pair has to provide along with the application form to exchange its driver's licence. A detailed list of all the documents needed can be found here: in English, in German / French


Recommendation:

  • the au pair should have a valid international driving permit (to be on the safe side)
  • a licence not in German, French or English should attached by an official translation of a sworn translator to avoid future problems during the au pair's stay in Luxembourg


elongate visa / apply for residence permit

The au pair has to apply for a residence permit.

Prerequisites are:

  • a medical examination by a doctor established in Luxembourg and authorised to work as a general practitioner, a practitioner specialised in internal medicine or pediatrics;
  • and a TB screening by the Health and Social Welfare League (Ligue médico-sociale - LMS).

As soon as the Immigration Medical Department has received the results of these examinations a medical certificate will be issued and the residence permit application can be processed.

Further documents that have to be presented along with the application are:

  • certified copy of the pages with content of the au pair's valid passport
  • copy of the authorisation to stay
  • copy of the declaration of arrival established by the communal authority
  • proof of payment of the processing fees EUR 80

More details can be found here.

The residence permit for an au pair being a third-country national is not renewable.

Therefore the au pair has to be aware of the following facts:

 Third-country nationals may reside in Luxembourg as au pairs for a limited period of maximum one year. The residence permit for a third-country national au pair is not renewable. Moreover, the young au pair cannot change the residence permit category after expiration of the residence permit for au pairs.


social welfare system

For more information about the social welfare system and how it applys to the au pair please see section "rules & regulations - social welfare system".

step by step to change family in Luxembourg

Au pair
World

find new family

It is only possible to change host families once and only if the total duration of the au pair's stay does not exceed one year. (For more information click here.) 

There are two ways for the au pair to find a new host family:

  • Either the au pair finds a new host family herself / himself or
  • the "old" host family helps the au pair to find a new host family

For more information have a look at our tipps, how to change family!

insurance

For the host family is responsible for the au pair's registration with the social security as well as paying the insurance contributions both - the new and the old host family have to come to an agreement regarding the contributions.

For more information please see section "rules & regulations - health, accident and liability insurance / social welfare system.

residence registration

A change of the au pair's address within Luxembourg has to be declared to the municipal administration of its place of new residence. 

The following documents have to be presented:

  • valid passport
  • the residence permit issued prior to its entry into Luxembourg

More information can be found here.

work permit / residence permit

The work permit is granted together with the residence permit upon first entry into Luxembourg.

According to Luxembourgish regulations, the copy of the declaration of arrival, together with the authorization to stay, allows the au pair to carry out activities as an au pair until the residence permit is issued.

social welfare system

For more information about the social welfare system and how it applys to the au pair respectively the new host family please see section "rules & regulations - social welfare system".

step by step to leave Luxembourg

Au pair
World

de-register residence

Whenever it is time to leave Luxembourg and travel homewards it is important for the au pair to declare this move to the munixipal administration of his / her place of residence.

The au pair being a third-country national has to submit his / her residence permist // must surrender his / her title to the Directorate of Immigration, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs.

More information can be found here.

other

Also consider the following, especially when the au pair leaves earlier than planned:

  • Cancel standing order for pocket money
  • Cancel au pair insurance

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
culture & people
Show all host families in Luxembourg
Show all au pairs for Luxembourg

Hi, my name is Julien Baldini

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for Luxembourg Please log in to write me a message.