This country information is available in:

English

Netherlands


Netherlands has 13 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

program basics

program:Au pair
aupair citizenship:World
program:Working Holiday
aupair citizenship:New Zealand

minimum age

18 18

maximum age

30 30

visa

visa required


estimated visa processing time

: 90

days

no visa required

language requirements

There are no minimum language skills required

There are no minimum language skills required

short program description

The au pair program is open to young people from any country. There are only different rules for EU/EEA/CH and the rest of the world.

An au pair comes to the Netherlands for a maximum period of 1 year to learn about Dutch culture and society. An au pair stays with a host family and performs light domestic duties for a maximum of 8 hour per day or 30 hours per week in exchange for bed and board with the host family.

If not indicated differently, quotes are taken from the Immigration Service.

The basic idea of a "working holiday" or "work and travel" is to finance holidays and travel, by taking on several short term jobs. Therefore, this program is not primarily intended for au pair jobs, but if the au pair is e.g. too old for to be an au pair, there might be a possibility provided, if he/she comes from one of the following countries:

  • Canada
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • South Korea

If not indicated differently, quotes are taken from the Immigration Service.

prerequisites

Hi, my name is Sabrina Tonon

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for NetherlandsPlease log in to write me a message.