Netherlands

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

Netherlands has 13 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

prerequisites for au pairs

Au pair
World
Working Holiday
New Zealand

age

18 - 30

You are 18 years of age or older, but younger than 31 years of age.

18 - 31

language skills

Minimum language skills are not defined to get an au pair visa.

Minimum language skills are not defined to get a working holiday visa, but to be able to work, it is necessary to have a minimum knowledge of Dutch or English.

education

There are no prerequisites regarding school education, or if the au pair needs to hold any special degrees.

marital status

No official restriction, but most of the agencies only accept unmarried au pairs.

children

No official restriction, but most of the agencies only accept au pairs that don't have children.

prerequisites for families

Au pair
World
Working Holiday
New Zealand

definition of family

Your host family is composed of 2 or more persons.

languages of family

There are no official restrictions regarding which language has to be spoken in the family to be allowed to employ an au pair.

citizenship of family

The people in the family must have Dutch nationality or a valid residence permit for the Netherlands.


prerequisites for agencies

Au pair
World
Working Holiday
New Zealand

agency support

There are a number of prerequisites and obligations for the recognized sponsor.

To bring a person to the Netherlands as an au pair, your organisation has to be recognised by the IND. In order to be recognised as a sponsor, your organisation must be a reliable partner for the IND.

More information can be found here.


It's not mandatory to involve an agency.

other restrictions

Au pair
World
Working Holiday
New Zealand

other restrictions

The au pair must:

  • not have previously worked for the host family, even abroad;
  • have not had a residence permit for exchange purposes in the Netherlands before;
  • have no family-law relationship to the third degree with one of the members of the host family;
  • be willing to undergo a tuberculosis test upon arrival in the Netherlands. Some nationalities are exempt from this obligation.

The host family must have sufficient long-term means of suppor (for at least 12 months) for the au pair and for their own family. Detailed information can be found here.

The au pair must:

  • not have previously worked for the host family, even abroad;
  • have not had a residence permit for exchange purposes in the Netherlands before;
  • have no family-law relationship to the third degree with one of the members of the host family;
  • be willing to undergo a tuberculosis test upon arrival in the Netherlands. Some nationalities are exempt from this obligation.

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
rules & regulations

Hi, my name is Sabrina Tonon

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for NetherlandsPlease log in to write me a message.