New Zealand

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

New Zealand has 44 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

prerequisites for au pairs

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

age

18-30

minimum age of 18. Maximum age is not specified.

18-35

language skills

To be granted a Working Holiday visa the au pair has to have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional.

  • Therefore the au pair has to provide a certificate form the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) showing that the au pair has an average level of 4.5 over all four components of the test.

For more information please see Vietnam in section "A working holiday in New Zealand" on the website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

Proficiency in English is deemed to be at least functional if one can provide a certificate from the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), showing he/she has achieved an average level of 5.5 over the four components of the test. The IELTS certificate must be no more than two years old when the application is submitted.

To be able to work as an au pair, Language skills that are equivalent to that of at least B1 of the "Common European Framework of Reference  for Languages

education

experience in childcare and / or youth work, at least 2 testimonials

marital status

No restrictions about the marital status of an au pair have been found.


children

If entering New Zealand with a Working Holiday visa, it is generally not allowed to be accompanied by dependent children.

Regarding working as an au pair, there have been no restrictions found about the au pair being childless or not.


There are no official rules if the au pair is allowed to have children or not.


prerequisites for families

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

definition of family

All four of the classifications that identify types of children included in a family nucleus, are derived variables. These identify the types of children or parents in a family nucleus, without having to collect all the detail of the family type classification.

  • family nucleus
  • couple
  • parent
  • child in a family nucleus.

languages of family

There are several languages of New Zealand:

English (New Zealand English) is the dominant language spoken by most New Zealanders (96%) and is one of three official languages of New Zealand. 

The country's de jure official languages are Māori and New Zealand Sign Language (NZSL). Other languages are also used by ethnic communities.

citizenship of family

At least one parent of the Host Family should be a citizen of NZ.

prerequisites for agencies

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

other restrictions

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

other restrictions

Details on working holiday visa NZ for citizens of vietnam here:

Health requirements:

  • A stay less than 6 months

=> Medical and Chest X-ray Certificates do not need to be provided unless requested by an immigration officer


  • A stay more than 6 months but not longer than 12 months, i.e. 

=> A Chest X-ray Certificate needs to be provided if the au pair is from a place or has visited a place / places for a total of at least 3 months that is / are not on the New Zealand list of countries, areas and territories with a low incidence of tuberculosis 5 years prior to the au pairs' application

For more information please see the pdf-file "Health Requirements" provided by website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

One cannot work in NZ if you are studying under one of the following schemes:

  • Short-Term Training Awards
  • New Zealand Regional Development Scholarships
  • English Language Training for Officials.

Health requirements:

  • A stay less than 6 months

=> Medical and Chest X-ray Certificates do not need to be provided unless the Student Visa Application or the Student Visa Guide indicate something different.


  • A stay more than 6 months but not longer than 12 months, i.e. 

=> A Chest X-ray Certificate needs to be provided if the au pair is from a place or has visited a place / places for a total of at least 3 months that is / are not on the New Zealand list of countries, areas and territories with a low incidence of tuberculosis 5 years prior to the au pairs' application

=> ...

For more information please see the pdf-file "Health Requirements" provided by the website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

Although Australian citizens do not need a visa, one still has to:


  • Be of good character; AND
  • Show a valid Australian passport on your arrival in New Zealand ; OR
  • Hold a foreign passport showing your Australian Citizen Endorsement or Australian Citizen Declaratory Visa  (either with a label or a confirmation letter) as evidence of your Australian citizenship.

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
rules & regulations

Hi, my name is Anastasiia Vaskova

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for New ZealandPlease log in to write me a message.