New Zealand

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free

New Zealand has 44 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

step by step to get to New Zealand

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

find family / au pair, sign contract

Follow our tipps on how to find the perfect au pair / the perfect host family with connectAuPair.

invitation letter

not relevant

-1

insurance

The au pair is responsible for all of her / his health costs.

The au pair has to provide a private medical and comprehensive hospitalization insurance for the length of her / his stay.

Besides a private medical and comprehensive hospitalization insurance an all-inclusive liability for the au pair is recommended. Therefore it is clear who pays for the damage in case of an accident.

Basically, the au pair bears the costs of the private medical and comprehensive hospitatlization insurance and the all-inclusive liability.

visa

The au pair has to provide the following information / documents:

  • be a citizen of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
  • hold a valid passport from Vietnam being valid for at least three months after the au pairs' planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not be accompanied by children
  • Evidence of sufficient funds, i.e. a certified copy of a bank statement showing that the au pair has access to funds of at least $4,200 NZ
  • hold a return ticket or evidence of supplementary sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket
  • meet the health and character requirements of New Zealand
  • not been approved a Working Holiday visa prior
  • hold a medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of the stay
  • evidence of a tertiary qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years full-time university study
  • a IELTS certificate showing that the au pair has a level in proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional (=> see prerequisites - languages skills for more information)

=> The IELTS certificate must be no more than 2 years old when lodging the application

For more information please see Vietnam in section "A working holiday in New Zealand" on the website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

One can find information all about student visas in NZ as well as working while studying here.

Student Visa Requirements


After arrival in New Zealand under the TTTA, Australian citizens and permanent residents may qualify for a Permanent Resident Visa (PRV) provided they have held a Resident Visa continuously for more than 24 months, and have met the PRV criteria. However, Resident Visas held by Australians expire upon exit from New Zealand, so travelling in and out of New Zealand can affect the requirement that the Resident Visa must be held for two years continuously. If an Australian citizen or permanent resident is in New Zealand on a Resident visa and wishes to stay long term and apply for a permanent resident visa in the future, they should make an application for a Variation of Travel Conditions (VOTC) if they wish to travel in the meantime to ensure that the resident visa does not expire when leaving New Zealand.

Under Sections 15 and 16 of New Zealand's 2009 Immigration Act, any person (including Australian citizens and permanent residents) may be denied resident visas and entry into the country if they have been:

  • convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 5 years or more (this applies even if any of the offences have later been taken off the record),
  • in the past 10 years convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for 12 months or more,
  • subject to a period of prohibition on entry to New Zealand under section 179 or section 180 of the Immigration Act,
  • removed or deported from any country, including New Zealand,
  • excluded from New Zealand under any enactment.
  • or currently are a member of a terrorist entity designated under the Terrorism Suppression Act 2002,
  • or the Minister of Immigration has reason to believe the person is likely:
    • to commit an offence in New Zealand that is punishable by imprisonment; or
    • a threat or risk to security; or
    • a threat or risk to public order; or
    • a threat or risk to the public interest.

further documents

Health requirements:

  • A stay less than 6 months

=> Medical and Chest X-ray Certificates do not need to be provided unless requested by an immigration officer


  • A stay more than 6 months but not longer than 12 months, i.e. 

=> A Chest X-ray Certificate needs to be provided if the au pair is from a place or has visited a place / places for a total of at least 3 months that is / are not on the New Zealand list of countries, areas and territories with a low incidence of tubercolosis 5 years prior to the au pairs' application

For more information please see the pdf-file "Health Requirements" provided by website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

Character requirements:

A stay of a total of 24 months or longer

  • A police certificate from the au pairs' country of citizenship
  • A police certificate from any country the au pair lived in for 5 or more years since turning 17

For more information please see section "Health and character" on the website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).

One may need to show proof the following:

  • evidence of funds
  • Police certificate
  • Offer of place or confirmation of enrollment from an approved education provider
  • Health certificate
  • Medical and Travel insurance
  • Outward Travel tickets
  • passport that is valid for at least three months past the end of your intended stay in New Zealand.

Please see:

Forms and documents from Customs and Service government of NZ

Special Rules for Australian citizens

organize trip

It is the au pair's responsibility to organize the trip taking into consideration the needs of the host family regarding dates.

Even when everything is clear and all questions are asked, it's good to stay in touch until the journey starts - it's important that also the children get to know that a new au pair is coming and communicating from time to time through Skype is a good way to get used to each other.

start journey

What to take with you as au pair? In our community you can find tipps from other au pairs!

Please note: Border authorities may examine whether the prerequisites for entry continue to apply. This examination is international practice. The au pair might be refused entry even though (s)he is in the possession of a valid visa, if the prerequisites for entry no longer apply.

Therefore the au pair should carry with him/her documents giving evidence to the purpose of the stay - in particular proof of sufficient funds (au pair contract) and health insurance.

step by step once you're in New Zealand

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

arrive

Although it's not mandatory, normally the host family picks up the au pair from the airport or train station (or organizes a pick-up).

The first days should then be reserved for getting to know each other and introducing the au pair to the family's daily routines.

You are not sure how to welcome your au pair and which rules you should define? Have a look at our tipps and discuss with other families in our community!

You are feeling homesick, the kids don't seem to like you and you just feel like returning home asap? Get comfort and tipps from other au pairs in our community!
And with our nearBy function you can immediately see which other au pairs live nearby and can meet with them.


residence registration

not relevant

-1

work permit

not relevant

-1

bank account

A New Zealand bank account is advised for the au pair, for

  • there are more cashless transactions done in New Zealand than cash transactions

=> owning an EFTPOS card (electronic funds transfer at point of sale) is recommended.

An EFTPOS card can be used

1. at any automated teller machines and

2. in almost all stores, cafes and restaurants

  • it is a presuppositon for having an IRD number issued to the au pair (please see also "rules & regulations => tax")

The au pair has to provide the following information / documents to open up a bank account:

  • minimum deposit of $200 NZ
  • valid passport
  • the New Zealand visa
  • evidence of the au pairs' address in New Zealand

i.e.

  1. Short letter from the host family confirming that the au pair is presently living with them or
  2. Household bill in the host family's name (telephone, gas, etc.)

Some prominent banks in New Zealand are:

  • ANZ National Bank
  • Bank of New Zealand
  • Kiwibank
  • HSBC

Important - another aspect:

Most host families want to have proof of payment of pocket money. So opening up a New Zealand bank account is one of the first tasks on the 'to-do list" of the au pair as soon as he / she has arrived in New Zealand.

The host family can speed up this process by preparing all needed documents before hand (see above).



driving a car

An au pair can drive in New Zealand if he / she meets all of the following conditions:

  • a current and valid overseas license / driver permit (international driving license) and
  • not been given a disqualification / suspension in New Zealand and
  • a stay less than 12 months and
  • an overseas license in English 

or if not in English

  • an overseas license accompanied by a translation from an approved translator

For more information please see section "Driving on New Zealand roads" on the website of the New Zealand Transport Agency.

elongate visa / apply for residence permit

A visa granted under the Working Holiday Scheme cannot be extended unless the au pair has applied under the Canada or United Kingdom Working Holiday Scheme.

If the au pair has applied under the Canada or United Kingdom Working Holiday Scheme for a 12 month stay and now wants to stay longer, he / she can apply to extend his / her stay for up 23 months total.

However, the au pair has the opportunity to apply for another type of visa such as

  • a temporary worker
  • a student
  • a resident

For more information please see section "Working Holiday Schemes Online: questions and answers" on the website of Immigration New Zealand (INZ).


Extending a student visa

If the education provider is certified with Students Online one can make his or her application at the certified educational institute.

If the education provider is not certified for Students Online, one may still renew his or her visa online through Immigration ONLINE, which one can access through the website. 
He or she needs to create an account and fill in an online form. To find out more, visit the Apply Online page.

Alternatively, one will need to apply for a further student visa application by completing an application form manually.

For a list of requirements and application steps, please refer to question "How can I get a student visa?"



If an Australian citizen or permanent resident is in New Zealand on a Resident visa and wishes to stay long term and apply for a permanent resident visa in the future, then he or she should make an application for a Variation of Travel Conditions (VOTC) if he or she wishes to travel in the meantime to ensure that the resident visa does not expire when leaving New Zealand.

social welfare system

Social benefits can only be granted to a person who

  •  is a citizen of New Zealand

or

  • has a residence class visa or another proof of permanent residence

step by step to change family in New Zealand

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

find new family

  • Either the au pair finds a new host family her- / himself or
  • the "old" host family helps the au pair finding a new host family

For more information have a look at our tipps, how to change family!

insurance

The au pair should notify her / his insurance providers of any change of address to be able to have immediate access to the benefits in case of need covered by 

  • the private medical insurance and / or
  • all-inclusive liability

residence registration

not relevant

-1

work permit / residence permit

not relevant

-1

step by step to leave New Zealand

Working Holiday
Vietnam
Student
World
Free Movement (EU)
Australia

Enjoy full access to all premium features - for free!


Register now for free
culture & people
Show all host families in New Zealand
Show all au pairs for New Zealand

Hi, my name is Anastasiia Vaskova

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for New ZealandPlease log in to write me a message.