This country information is available in:

English

United Kingdom


United Kingdom has 21 different programs for the different au pair citizenships.
Choose here which programs you want to see and compare.

program basics

program:Student
aupair citizenship:World
program:Free Movement (EU)
aupair citizenship:EU/EEA/CH
program:Youth mobility
aupair citizenship:Turks and Caicos Islands

minimum age

16 17 18

maximum age

99 30 30

visa

visa required


estimated visa processing time

: 90

days

no visa required

visa required


estimated visa processing time

: 90

days

language requirements

required language skills:

English: B1

There are no minimum language skills required

There are no minimum language skills required

short program description

If one has been offered a place of study in the UK and is a citizen from outside the EEA and Switzerland, you may be able to work for up to 20 hours a week as an au pair. This will depend on each course level and sponsor. One will need to consider if the host family's needs are a match for the free time you have from your study. Please click here for tier 4 Student Visa info. 

Every EU citizen is entitled to benefit from his or her right to FREE MOVEMENT.

According to this right, EU citizens may relocate to other EU member states for working purposes. The same applies for citizens of the so-called EFTA and EEA member states. EFTA (European Free Trade Association)

Note:

There has been no change to the rights and status of EU nationals in the UK as a result of the referendum (7 March 2017) (see also: status of EU citizens in the UK)

On behalf of Swiss nationals please see Swiss nationals Freedom of movement rights for more information.

Residents of Turks and Caicos, who are British overseas territories citizens may apply for a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa to work as an au pair in the U.K., if the au pair;

  • wants to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • is aged 18 to 30
  • has £1,890 in savings
  • meets the other eligibility requirements

For more information hereabout please visit section Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa on the website of Gov.UK.

prerequisites

Hi, my name is Ilona Dietz

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.


Community for United KingdomPlease log in to write me a message.