United States of America

program basics

Au pair

minimum age


maximum age



visa required

estimated visa processing time

: 90


language requirements

required language skills:

English: B1

short program description

Through the au pair program, participants and host families take part in a mutually rewarding, intercultural opportunity. Participants can continue their education while experiencing everyday life with an American family. Host families receive reliable and responsible childcare from individuals who become part of the family. An au pair is always admitted into the United States on a J-1 visa, and is not allowed to remain in the United States longer than one year.

 J-1 visa au pair program 

Show all host families in United States of America
Show all au pairs for United States of America

Hi, my name is Taina Karttunen

and I’m responsible for this country information

I have thoroughly researched the information on this page, still I can’t give a guarantee that everything is correct and up-to-date.

If you should find any mistakes, please send me a message.

If you have any questions regarding the information on this page, you can ask them in the community.

Community for United States of AmericaPlease log in to write me a message.